Xp is reporting 384 MB of RAM and I have 512 installed

UnStable
[M]osquito
UnStable
[M]osquito
Joined: Apr 29, 2004

Feb 23, 2009 #1

Anybody have any idea why this is happening?
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share

Dogy3D
[M]onkey
Dogy3D
[M]onkey
Joined: Jul 07, 2002

Feb 23, 2009 #2

onboard video?
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share

slappy mcgee
[M]onkey
Joined: Apr 26, 2004

Feb 23, 2009 #3

do you have integrated video? if so it's this.
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share

Ezekial
[M]afia
Joined: Jul 06, 2002

Feb 23, 2009 #4

Shared video ram, as the 2 above stated

or you just really don't know what RAM you have :D
Possibly, if it's an old enough motherboard, which you didn't state, may not support the memory. Mostly likely due to double sided/single sided memory or something like that
5903b30c5f8206b65a41f72a64e4bf68 [y yuo throw haet :( :(] porn may <3's yuo.
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share

Viperoni
[M]onkey
Joined: Apr 16, 2003

Feb 23, 2009 #5

Ezekial wrote:Shared video ram, as the 2 above stated

or you just really don't know what RAM you have :D
Possibly, if it's an old enough motherboard, which you didn't state, may not support the memory. Mostly likely due to double sided/single sided memory or something like that
QFT
2005 Toyota Echo RS 4dr hatch - the daily
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share

UnStable
[M]osquito
UnStable
[M]osquito
Joined: Apr 29, 2004

Feb 24, 2009 #6

Sorry I should have been more specific.

ge-force 6150 le integrated graphics.

N-force MOBO

RAM came with PC

It's a POS Compaq

Windows 7 reports the RAM properly but there isn't really enough RAM for thatOS
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share

slappy mcgee
[M]onkey
Joined: Apr 26, 2004

Feb 24, 2009 #7

UnStable wrote:Sorry I should have been more specific.

ge-force 6150 le integrated graphics.

N-force MOBO

RAM came with PC

It's a POS Compaq

Windows 7 reports the RAM properly but there isn't really enough RAM for thatOS
It's the integrated graphics that is sucking up the RAM. You should be able to go into BIOS and specify how much RAM you want the integrated video to consume:

Auto
32
64
128

your options should be something like that
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share

UnStable
[M]osquito
UnStable
[M]osquito
Joined: Apr 29, 2004

Feb 24, 2009 #8

Ok I moved it down to 64 in the BIOS now XP reports 448 mb of RAM.If I move it down to 32 will I get worse performance in game's?

The only game I am really playing right now is Far Cry and beileive it or not it was working pretty good.
Last edited by UnStable on 2:25 AM - Feb 24, 2009, edited 2 times in total.
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share

Bill
Pure [M]ayhem
Bill
Pure [M]ayhem
Joined: Jul 06, 2002

Feb 24, 2009 #9

UnStable wrote: beileive it or not it was working pretty good.
Why touch anything at all if you're happy with it?

ps: With 2GB for ~$25, surely you can max out your laptop with whatever it can take. No reason not to. edit: LOL its not a laptop. 4GB is $25.
Bill
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share

UnStable
[M]osquito
UnStable
[M]osquito
Joined: Apr 29, 2004

Feb 26, 2009 #10

Bill wrote:Why touch anything at all if you're happy with it?

ps: With 2GB for ~$25, surely you can max out your laptop with whatever it can take. No reason not to. edit: LOL its not a laptop. 4GB is $25.
Where can I get 4GB for $25 it's DDR not DDR 2
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share